Christ Church,Newgate Street, London

1588 

 

Jan 2             Alles (Alice), daughter of William Clarke

                       Henry, son of Henry Noris

Jan 21           Edward, son of John Elslye

Jan 30            John, son of William Hanworth

Feb 4             Anne, daughter of William Bates

Feb 8             Mary, daughter of Mr. Thomas Fanshawe

Feb 12          John Franck

Mar 11          Robert, son of  Mr. Broughton

Mar 21          Jonne (Joan, Jone), daughter of Thomas Freman

Apr 6             Robert Jarman

May 1           Elizabeth, daughter of Lewes (Lewis) Evans

May 5           Grace, daughter of Rowland Woodbridge

                       Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Malden

                       _______, daughter of Jerrom Skemy

 

 

 

The Registers of Christenings between this date and the following were probably destroyed in the Fire of London.

 

 

1656

 

Mar 3            Elizabeth, daughter of Henry Alseabrooke

 

 

1658

 

Aug 9            George, son of Henry Alseabrooke

 

1659

 

May 28         Sarah, daughter of Samuel & Benedicta Price

 

 

1660

 

Jan 28           Mary, daughter of Henry & Mary Alseabrooke

 

 

1663

 

April 8          Mary, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Wise

Sep 3            Henry, son of Henry & Jone Fryer

 

 

1666

 

Feb 5             John, son of Peter & Anne Joyce

 

 

1667

 

June 12         Henry, son of Richard & Anne Burnaby

June 30         William, son of Rowland & Lydia Williams

Aug __            Sarah, daughter of Mr. Henry & Elizabeth Cornish

Mar 8            Richard, son of Mr. James & Mary Pettever

Mar 15          Rachell, daughter of John & Elianor Wilson

 

 

1668

 

July 16          Mary, daughter of Rowland & Lydia Williams

Aug 26          William, son of Robert & Elizabeth Wise

Dec 9            Mary, daughter of William & Elizabeth Spencer

Dec 16          Rebecca, daughter of Richard & Anne Burnaby

 

 

1669

 

 

Jan 7             Mary, daughter of John & Anne Cooke

Feb 28          Anne, daughter of John & Jane Stretton

Mar 6            Edmund, son of John & James Simes

April 6          William, son of Ralph & Rachell Gillett

May 9           Rachell, daughter of Ralph & Joanna Wallford

May 30         Ralph, son of Henry & Elizabeth Channell

Sep 8            Jane, daughter of Rowland & Lydia Williams

Oct 18          Jane Rents, found in the New Rents in the Shambles the 14th day

Oct 28          Mary, daughter of Capt. William & Mary Herbert

Dec 5            Edward, son of William & Elizabeth Letherlay

 

 

 

1670

 

Jan 22           John, son of William & Mary Biggs

Jan 25           Sarah, daughter of Robert & Sarah Burges

Feb 2             John, son of John & Eleanor Whitwood

Feb 9             Anne Buryistall, found the 8th day, late at night in Gray Fryers

Feb 23          William, son of David & Dorothy Phillips

Mar 26          Elizabeth Fryer, found in Grey Fryers late at night

Mar 19          Elizabeth, daughter of Henry & Margarett Howes

April 28        Richard, son of John & Maudlin Hyde

April 30        Alice White, found by the King’s Head in the Shambles

July 17          William, son of John & Hannah Tennant

Aug 25          Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Watts

Oct 2            Elizabeth, daughter of William & Elizabeth Spencer

Nov 16         Newton, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Lea

Nov 24         Mary, daughter of Samuel & Mary Knap

Dec 4            George, son of Richard & Mary Skelson

Dec 6            Thomas, son of John & Anne Symmons

 

 

1671

 

Jan 20           Humphry, son of John & Alice Stourton

Nov 19         Mathew, son of William & Elizabeth Porter

Feb 14          Henry, son of Henry & Anne Burnaby

Feb 26          Ellis, son of Ellis & Elizabeth Hames

Mar 3            Thomas, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Jackson

Mar 12          William, son of William & Elizabeth Branthwaite

April 3          Anne, daughter of Robert & Susannah Gifford

April 4          Daniell, son of Daniell & Hannah Paxton

April 25        John, son of John & Hester Searle

April 18        Elizabeth, daughter of William & Mary Herbert

April 24        Mary, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Pepys

May 21         Mary, daughter of Paul & Sarah Percifull

                      Anne, daughter of William & Anne Goad

May 25         Robert, son of Robert & Susannah Warner

June 4           Mary Warwick, found in Warwick Lane at 11 o’clock at night

June 27         Elizabeth, daughter of John & Maudling Hide

June 28         William, son of Peter & Anne Walker

July 6            Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Woolams

July 23          Susannah Charity, found in Panyer Alley at 11 o’clock at night

July 30          Henry, son of John & Jane Stretton

Aug 27          Katharine Hawley, daughter of Edward & Susan Robinson

Aug 31          Sarah, daughter of Edward & Mary Pepiatt

Sep 19          Thomas, son of Thomas & Katharine Dawes

Sep 26          Stephen, son of  William & Mary Biggs

Oct 1             Mary, daughter of  William & Elizabeth Heatherley

Oct 10          Martha Charity, found the first of October in King’s Head Court

                      about seven a clock at night.

Oct 6             William, son of Edward & Faith Healtherley

Oct 15          Thomas, son of William & Anne Stanton

Oct 17          Thomas, son of William & Martha Smith

Nov 9            Benjamin, son of Shedarch & _____ Littleboy

Nov 13         Edward, son of Edmond & Elizabeth Dee

Nov 28         Mary, daughter of Daniell & Rebecka Spencer

Dec 3            John, son of David & Jane Hawker

Dec 10          Edward, son of William & Jane Elgar

Dec 26          George, son of John & Sarah Wheatly

 

 

1672

 

Jan 1             Joseph, son of Joseph & Katherine Walker

Jan 8             John, son of Thomas & Alice Fisher

Feb 4            George, son of Edward & Appolonia Kickins

Feb 10          Jane, daughter of Thomas & Jane Procter

Feb 18          Charles, son of Thomas & Anne Bennett

Mar 3            John, son of Rowland & Lydia Williams

Mar 14         Mary, daughter of Samuel & Mary Knap

                       Sarah, daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Channell

Mar 25          John, son of John & Margarett Poppinjoy

April 2          Edward, son of John & Mary Cole

April 9          Mary, daughter of Samuel & Elizabeth Wall

April 19        Mary, daughter of Thomas & Sarah Cox

April 23        Penelope, daughter of John & Alice Stourton

May 10         Margarett, daughter of Ambrose & Sarah Greedy

May 12         Susannah, daughter of John & Susannah Harding

May 19         Nathaniell, son of Richard & Sarah Harding

May 21         Thomas, son of Charles & Mary Danvers

May 26         Anne, daughter of Edward & Anne Rigby

June 6           Humphry, son of Robert & Susannah Warner

June 9           Charles, son of James & Hester Dunster

June 10         John, son of Richard & Susannah Hebb

June 13         John, son of John & Margarett Loxam

July 4            Benjamin, son of John & Mary Bishop

July 10          Dalabere, son of Nathaniell & Mary Goldsmith

July 26          Hester, daughter of John & Hester Searle

Aug 2            Mary, daughter of John & Mary Reeve

Aug 4            Anne, daughter of Richard & Mary Glading

Aug 6            Thomas, son of Mr. Joseph & Anne Butler

Aug 13          Mary, daughter of Robert & Anne Francklin

Aug 18          Thomas, son of William & Margarett Pelton

Aug 25          John, son of John & Anne Allen

                       Joshua, son of Joshua & Rachell Berriffe

Oct 21          Mary, daughter of Richard Casbert by Martha his wife

Oct 10          Elizabeth, daughter of John & Mary Ellis

Oct 13          Margarett, daughter of Henry & Mary Woodcock

Oct 25           John, son of John & Elizabeth Maddox

Nov 5            Thomas, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Wharton

Nov 14         Benjamin, son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Decrowe

Nov 15          Jane, daughter of Peter & Elizabeth Osman

Nov 21          Sarah, daughter of Thomas & Sarah Franklin

Nov 24          Thomas, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Gardner

                      Elizabeth, daughter of William & Margaret Jones

                       John, son of John & Bridget Grismond

Dec 1            Hester, daughter of William & Sarah Waring

                       John, son of George & Elizabeth Slowgrave

Dec 8            Christopher, son of Christopher & Lucy Poysier

Dec 22          Robert, son of George & Elizabeth Slowgrave

Dec 23          James, son of James & Mary Walmesly

                       Joseph, son of ______ Harte

Dec 27          John, son of Thomas & Jane Kelinge

Dec 9            Elizabeth, daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Goodwin

Dec 29          Francis, son of Joseph & Margaret Walker