Christ Church,Newgate Street, London

1693

 

Jan 1           William, son of Robert & Elizabeth Wilkinson, born Dec 17
                    Janested, daughter of Richard & Bridget Swift, born Dec 21
Jan 4           Elizabeth, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Gray, born Dec 26
Jan 10         John, son of Richard Moreton & Mary Hill, born Dec 27
Jan 13         Henry, son of John Bushman, born Jan 12
Jan 15         Alice, daughter of Samuell & Margarett Brown, born Jan 10
Jan 16         Thomas, son of William & Elizabeth Clinch, born Jan 10
Jan 19         Benjamin, son of Benjamin & Susanna Pine, born Jan 10
Jan 20         Susanna, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Harris, born Jan 13
                    Daniel, son of Daniel & Elizabeth Nicoll, born Jan 8
Jan 22         Margarett, daughter of David & Mary Owen, born Jan 13
                    John, son of Francis & Anne Whately, born same day
                    George, son of George & Hannah Havers, born same day
Jan 24         Elizabeth, daughter of Edward & Anne Green, orn same day
Jan 31         Alured, son of William & Jane Pink, born Jan 17
Feb 1          Bathsheba, daughter of Robert & Bathsheba Scott,born Jan. 31
Feb 5          Frances, daughter of John & Susanna Cope, born Jan. 31
                    Mary, daughter of Thomas & Joan Southam, born Jan. 31
                    Robert, son of Thomas & Sarah Moor, born Feb. 4
                    John, son of John & Martha Burnungham, born same day
Feb 7          Daniel, son of James & Alice Parker, born Feb. 6
Feb 9          Margarett, daughter of John & Elizabeth Sherman, born Jan. 27
Feb 12        Henry, son of Henry & Judith Whiffin, born Jan. 21
                    William, son of William& Alice Briscoe, born Feb. 6
Feb 15        Alexnader, son of Alexander & Mary Durant, born Jan. 27
                    Francis, son of Francis & Martha Wells, born Feb. 4
Feb 16        Samuel, son of Henry & Mary Mason, born Feb. 11
Feb 19        Frances, daughter of Thomas & Hannah Edge, born Feb 6
                    Richard, son of John & Elenor Symonds, born Feb. 4
                    Frances, daughter of William & Elizabeth Mawle, born Feb. 5
Feb 22        Mary, daughter of Nathaniel & Susanna Webb, born same day
Feb 26        William, son of Ralph & Mary Yardley, born Feb. 17
                    William, son of Benjamin & Mary Paxton, born Feb. 3
Feb 27        Sarah, daughter of Thomas & Sarah Balcott, born same day
Feb 28        John, son of Thomas & Ann Swinborn, born Feb. 16
Mar 2         Robert, son of Francis & Martha Willoughby, born same day
                    Thomas, son of Benjamin & Elizabeth Smith, born Feb. 3
Mar 5         Henry, son of William & Abigail Bryan, born Feb. 21
                    Frances, daughter of Thomas & Martha Mouncey, born Feb. 24
Mar 7         Richard, son of Anthony & Sarah Hunton, born same day
Mar 11       Hosea, son of Peter & Sarah Bussel, born March 10
Mar 12       Priscilla, daughter of George & Priscilla Toon, born Feb. 23
Apr 2          John, son of John & Mary Haddon
Apr 4          Lydia, daughter of John & Ann Carter
Apr 5          Dorcas Foster, a foundling
Apr 9          Susanna, daughter of Jeremy & Mary Marshall, born March 23
Apr 13        Mary, daughter of George & Mary Batts, born March 28
                    Lucie, daughter of Nevill & Penelope Lemmon, born April 2
Apr 16        Sibylla, daughter of Thomas & Susanna Raband, born April 2
Apr 17        George, son of John & Rachel Bromley, born March 30
Apr 18        William, son of James & Elizabeth Roberts, born April 9
May 7         Martha, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Berkley, born May 6
                    Mary, daughter of William & Jane Freeman, born April 30
May 9         Mary, daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Parsons,b. May 7
                    Jane, daughter of Hugh & Elizabeth Rowland al’s Hughes, born                       April 2
May 10       Anne, daughter of James & Ann Lucas. Born May 7
May 11       Sarah, daughter of John & Sarah Crook, born April 22
May 15       Edward, son of Henry & Elizabeth Dennet, born same day
                    George, son of Thomas & Rebecca Edwards, born May 11
May 18       Edward, son of Edward & Mary Elmes, born May 7
May 20       Sarah, daughter of Henry & Mary Hunt, born same day
May 21       James, son of John & Mary Gibbons, born May 17
May 28       Mary, daughter of Philip & Elizabeth Wyaris, born same day
June 4         John, son of John & Anne Baldock, born May 20
June 7         James, son of James & Catharine Whight, born May 31
June 11      John, son of John & Catharine Button, born May 30
                    Margarett, daughter of Ralph & Margarett Minshaw, b. May 9
June 12       Ann, daughter of Cornelius & Ann Bewkell, born same day
June 15      Frances, daughter of Robert & Deborah Hunman, born June 11
June 18       William, son of Thomas & Sarah Eaton, born June 15
June 20      Dorothy, daughter of John & Elizabeth Randall, born June 13
June 23       Sarah, daughter of Henry & Sarah Boreman, born June 22
June 25      Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas & Mary Philips, born June 17
                    Elizabeth, daughter of Tobias & Elizabeth Norman, born June 8
June 30       Sarah Fryar, a foundling
July 2          Elizabeth, daughter of John & Mary Bryant,b. June 19
                    John, son of John & Ann Cubbidg, born June 17
                    Robert, son of Daniel & Mary How, born June 20
July 3          Ann, daughter of Oliver & Hester Elliston, born same day
July 6          Sarah, daughter of John & Catharine Street,b. June 18
July 9          Ann, daughter of John & Elizabeth Bramston,b. Jun 18
July 15        John, son of Wm & Sarah South, born same day
July 16        Christopher, son of Edward & Sarah Baguley, born July 1
July 20        Elizabeth, daughter of Edward & Mary King, born June 29
July 25        Ann, daughter of Richard & Ann Hayes, born July 24
Aug 4          Elenor, daughter of William & Jane Hughes, born same day
Aug 6          Gabriel, son of Joachim & Mary Falckes, born June 28
Aug 7          Charles, son of Nicholas & Grace Hill, born same day
Aug 8          Grace, daughter of John & Rebecca Pew, born same day
Aug 11        Susanna, daughter of John & Susanna Beckman, b. same day
Aug 13       Hester, daughter of Henry & Hester Lee, born June 30
Aug 17        Anna-Bella, daughter of Edward & Mary Salmon, born Aug 4
Aug 20        Amos, son of Edmond & Elizabeth Feaser, born Aug 5
Aug 27        Alice, daughter of John & May Judd, born Aug 11
                    Elizabeth, daughter of John & Jane Symonds,b. Aug 13
                    Ann Maria, daughter of Cornelius & Mary Ilsley, born Aug 16
Sep 2          Mary, daughter of William & Mary Gamble, born same day
Sep 10        Ann, daughter of Robert & Mary Lock, born Sept. 7
Sep 11        Penelope, daughter of Thomas & Penelope Hartwell, b. Sept. 1
Sep 12        Robert, son of Nicolas & Mary Trott, born Sept. 11
Sep 14        Jonathan, son of John & Lattice Standish,b. Sept. 12
Sep 17        Sarah, daughter of Isaac & Margarett Bonnard, born Sept. 2
Sep 19        Charles, son of Edward & Elizabeth Green, born Sept. 3
Sep 24        Elizabeth, daughter of John & Elizabeth Archer, born Sept. 2
                    William, son of Moses & Elizabeth Shanks, born Sept. 22
Sep 25        Richard, son of John & Rachel Hatchett, born Aug. 31
Sep 29        Martha, daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Warren, born Sept. 26
Oct 1          Charles, son of Charles & Mary Adams, born Sept. 28
                    Elizabeth, daughter of Joseph & Ann Hayes, born Sept. 25
Oct 3          Mary, daughter of Henry & Mary Bradshaw, born Sept. 10
Oct 4          John, son of Wm & Jane Dew, born Sept. 18
Oct 8          Thomas, a Blew-coat boy, son of Thomas Andrews, Citizen &                           Dier,born March 16, 1678
Oct 15        Ann, daughter of Thomas & Mary Woodnott, born same day
Oct 20        Thomas, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Thrush, born same day
Oct 22        John, son of John & Rebecca Clark, born Oct. 11
Oct 24        John, son of John & Martha Gilbert, born Oct. 19
Oct 26        Charles, son of Wm & Ann Waterman, born Oct. 11
Oct 29        Samuel, son of Richard & Mary Hill, born Oct. 5
                    John, son of John & Elizabeth Leonard, born Oct. 22
Nov 5         Catharine, daughter of Thomas & Frances Morris, born Oct. 14
                    John, son of John & Mary Arnold, born Oct. 21
Nov 8         Sarah, daughter of Mary Brown, in Newgate
Nov 15       Martha, daughter of James & Anne Harding
Nov 26       Catharine, daughter of Thomas & Judith Fowkes, born Nov. 9
                    Renovata, daughter of Wm & Renovata Price
Dec 1          Daniel, son of Thomas & Ann Hall
Dec 3          Dorothy, daughter of Christopher & Mary Besouth, b. Nov. 25
                    Anne, daughter of John & Anne Dale, born Nov. 21
Dec 4          Susanna, daughter of John & Elizabeth Crouch, born same day
Dec 5          Elizabeth, daughter of John & Elizabeth Boddington, b. Nov. 11
Dec 14        Jane, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Bagshaw, born Nov. 24
Dec 17        Robert, son of Robert & Elizabeth Wilkinson, born Nov. 24
Dec 18        Catharine, daughter of Wm & Catharine Vergo, born same day
Dec 24        Frances, daughter of Benjamin & Susanna Blisse, born Dec. 1