1697

 

 

Jan 5           John, son of John & Elizabeth Freeman, born Dec. 28
Jan 6           Elizabeth, daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Carter, b. Jan. 3
Jan 7           John, son of John & Elizabeth Bellows, born Dec. 24
Jan 10         William, son of Peter & Sarah Bazil, born Dec. 31.
Jan. 13        Briscilla, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Seawell,b. Jan. 12
Jan. 14        Bothia, daughter of Wm & Sarah Child, born Jan. 6
Jan 20         James, son of James & Elizabeth Bathew, born Jan. 8
Jan 25         Margarett, daughter of Samuel & Mary Kneeshaw, born Jan. 20
Jan 31         Henry, son of Henry & Elizabeth Caldicote, born same day.
Feb. 4         Elenor Church, a foundling
                    Hannah Rogers, a parish child
Feb. 7         Mary, daughter of Thomas & Catharine Rawdin, born Feb. 3
                    Henry, son of Andrew & Susanna Wyatt, born Jan. 15.
Feb. 10       Mary, daughter of Nathaniel & Susanna Monk,b. same day
Feb 17        William, son of Thomas & Mary Thorn, born same day
Feb. 18       Frances, daughter of Thomas & Frances Morris, born Feb. 4
Feb. 19       Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Bell, born Feb. 6
Feb. 21       William, son of John & Anne Sanders, born Jan. 29
                    John, son of John & Sarah Sabine, born Feb. 15
                    Henry, son of John & Mary Gibbons, born Feb. 14
Feb 23        Margery, daughter of John & Elizabeth Chapman,b. Feb. 22
Feb. 25       John, son of Rowland & Elizabeth Nichols, born Feb.22
                    Mary, daughter of Richard & Mary Gibbons, born Feb. 11
Feb 28        Elizabeth, daughter of George & Hannah Colema
Mar 3         William, son of James & Mary Walker, born same day
Mar 4         Arthur, son of William & Elizabeth Dew, born Feb. 21
Mar 9         Frances, daughter of John & Frances Nowers, born March 4
Mar 14       John, son of John & Elizabeth Thompson, born Feb. 27
                    Sarah, daughter of Wm & Alice Fiddle, born Feb. 27
Mar 19       William Swan, a foundling     
Mar 29       George, son of Thomas & Ann Rawlinson, born March 15
Apr 1          Owen, son of Francis & Martha Willoughby
Apr 4          Daniel, son of Thomas & Elizabeth Clarke, born March14
                    Timothy, son of Wm & Mary Foster, born March 29
Apr 11        Thomas, son of George & Elizabeth Trevis, born April 1
                    Richard, son of James & Ann Lucas, born April 8
                    John, son of John & Elizabeth Bushman, born April 10
Apr 12        Mary, daughter of Wm & Sage Maskew, born same day
Apr 20        Elizabeth, daughter of Francis & Elizabeth Lowe, b. April 13
Apr 24        William Lane, foundling
                    Joshua Darke, foundling
Apr 25        Maria, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Baynham,b. Apr. 13
Apr 30        Frances, daughter of Thomas & Mary Woodroff,  b . Apr. 25
May 1         William, son of Wm & Mary Dunsdon, born April 14
May 8         John, son of Charles & Sarah Speir, born same day
May 9         John, son of John & Mary Gardiner, born April 28
                    Sarah, daugher of Thomas & Joan Southall, born same day
                    Samuel, son of Samuel & Joanna Flower,born April 26
May 12       Rebecca, daughter of Francis & Martha Wells, born May 8
May 17       John, son of Thomas & Eizabeth Betteridg, born same day
May 23       Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas & Susanna Robin,b. May 14
May 24       Mary, daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Groom, b. May 23
May 26       John, son of John & Elizabeth Sunderland, born May 24
May 31       Hugh, son of Robert & Elizabeth Wilkinson, born same day
June 1         Anne, daughter of Peter & Sarah Floyer, born May 18
June 3         Charles, son of Charles & Susanna Steward, born May 19
June 13       Joan, daughter of Alexander & Hanna Hill, born May 29
                    Hannah, daugher of William & Hannah Stephens, b. May 27
                    Mary, daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Powell, born June 7
                    Mary, daughter of Peter & Jane Choltenham, b. same day
June 20       Samuel, son of Samuel & Diana Hubbart, born same day
June 22       John, son of Thomas & Mary Steer, born same day
July 1          Anne, daughter of Colling & Anne Hunter, born June 1
July 15        Elizabeth, daughter of John & Rachel Hatchett, b. same day
July 18        Joanna, daughter of Andrew Clarke
July 21        William, son of _____& Mary Wickes, born July 19
July 22        Lucy, daughter of John & Lucy Cockey, born July 2
July 25        William, son of Wm & Catherine Whitfeild, born July 22
                    David, son of David & Vertue De-La-Mazise, born July 5
                    Joanna, daughter of Henry & Catharine Wickley, b. July 4
                    Elizabeth,daughter of Berrisford & Elizabeth Bake, born July 20
July 28        Thomas, son of George & Mary Hallam, born same day
July 30        Mary, daughter of Richard & Jennet Crawley, born July 29
Aug 5          Jasper, son of Robert & Mary Abbot, born Aug. 2      
                    Margarett, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Layton,b. same day
Aug 8          Jaques, son of Wm & Dorothy Herbert, born July 28
Aug 9          James, son of Peter & Elizabeth Newton; a stranger, b. Aug. 1
Aug 14        John, son of Thomas & Mary Kent, born same day
Aug 15       Charles, son of Benjamin & Susanna Pine, born Aug. 9
Aug 22        John, son of John & Rachel Bromley, born Aug. 8
Aug 24        John, son of John & Elizabeth Crook, born Aug. 15
Sep 2          Benjamin, son of Edmond & Elizabeth Piston, b. same day
Sep 5          Charles, son of John & Margarett Derrett, born Aug. 21
Sep 8          Mary St. John, found the 7th in St. John's Alley
Sep 9          Sarah, daughter of Nicolas Spicer, born the same day
Sep 11        Bartholomew, son of Bartholomew & Mary Platt, b. same day
Sep 16        Rebecca, daughter of Francis & Ann Slath, born Aug. 3
Sep 19        Goldsborough, son of Richard & Ann Crosse, born Sep. 16
                    Coyle, son of Benjamin & Jane Treherne, born Sep. 12
Sep 21        Richard, son of Richard & Anne Mounsey, born same day
                    Bridget, daughter of Wm & Bridget Tabram, born Sep. 10
Sep 26        Samuel, son of Samuel & Martha Hawkes, born Sep. 12
Sep 27        Joseph, son of John & Mary Bryant
Sep 29        Christopher, son of John & Mary Leicester, born Sept. 28
Oct 5          Samuel, son of Andrew & Mary Lightfoot
Oct 16        Rachel, daughter of Ralph & Mary Lewis, born same day
Oct 17        William, son of William & Elizabeth Uzuld, born same day
Oct 18        Susanna Row, a foundlings    
                    Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Giles, b. Oct. 17
Oct 20        Thomas, son of John & Catharine Briton, born same day
Oct 24        Elizabeth, daughter of Wm & Anne Scott, born Oct. 21
Oct 30        Margarett, daughter of Edmond & Margarett Robinson
Oct 31        Edward, so of John & Dorothy Woodyatt
                    Elizabeth, daughter of Richard & Ann Chadd, born Oct. 15
Nov 2         Lee, son of Thomas & Rebecca Edwards, born Nov. 1
Nov 11       Elizabeth, daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Hayes,b. Nov 10
Nov 14       Elizabeth, daughter of Francis & Mary Lloyd, born Oct. 29
Dec 14        Martha, daughter of Francis & Alice Wilson, born Nov. 1
Dec 19        William Josiah, son of John & Sarah Clayto, born same day
                    Sarah, daughter of Samuel & Mary Miriam, born same day
Dec 21        Jane, daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Burbridge, b. Dec. 20
Dec 25        Mary, daughter of Edmond & Anne Richardson, b. Dec. 9
Dec 27        Sarah, daughter of Robert & Mary Lamb, born on Dec. 22
Dec 28        William, son of William & Christian Stroud, born Dec. 7
 
 

 

Christ Church,Newgate Street, London