1700

 

 

Jan 1           William, son of Richard & Mary Doyley, born Dec. 17
Jan 14          Jane, daughter of Thomas & Barbara Philips b. Dec. 31  
                     William, son of Richard & Mary Frost, born Dec. 31
Jan 16          William, son of Wm & Mary Cade
Jan 21          Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Spratley, born Jan. 10
                     Edward, son of Edward & Elizabeth Bagshaw, b. Jan. 9   
                     Elizabeth, daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Howell,b. Jan.14
Jan 26          Thomas, son of Thomas & Anne Brydon, born Jan. 25
Feb 11         Rachel & Rebecca, daughters of Wm & Bridget Tabram
Feb 12         Susanna, daughter of Francis & Alice Wilson, b. Feb. 10 
                     William, son of John & Sarah Sabin, born Feb. 10
Feb 18         George, son of Rowland by Mary, born Feb. 7
Feb 23         Thomas, son of Wm & Rebecca Rickard, born Feb. 13
Mar 2          Anne Kettle, daughter of Anthony & Elizabeth Penniston, born                            Feb. 28
Mar 3          Obadiah, son of Richard & Anne Chad, born Feb. 15 
                     Mary, daughter of Isaac & Mary Herbert, born Feb. 12
Mar 6          Thomas, son of John & Sarah Betony, born Feb. 17
Mar 10        James, son of James & Hannah Townsend
Mar 11        George, son of Wm & Mary Durdant, born Feb. 4
Mar 15        Humphrey, son of John & Grace Watmore, b. same day
Mar 17        Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Steere, b. March 7
Mar 19        Nathaniel, son of Thomas & Thomasine Claypole, born same day 
                     Sarah, daughter of _____ & Hannah Starely, b. March 6
Mar 24        John, son of John & Anne Cornish, born March 17   
                     Rebecca, daughter of Matthew & Angel Baynton, born Mar. 23
Apr 2           Agnes, daughter of Charles & Elizabeth Tyrrel, born same day
Apr 4           Susanna, daughter of Wm & Susanna Williams, born Mar. 19
Apr 11         Catharine, daughter of Moses & Elizabeth Shank, born March 19
Apr 13         John, son of John & Elizabeth Bushman, born same day
Apr 16         Thomas, son of Mary Baldock, widow, by John, deceased, born                            same day
Apr 19         Letitia, daughter of Peter & Sarah Ffloyer, b. March 29
Apr 23         Mary, daughter of Wm & Mary Shadwell
Apr 25         Robert, son of Robert & Rebecca Hooper
Apr 29         James Ansel; adult
May 5          Mary, daughter of Edmond & Elizabeth Facer, born April 19                                Thomas, son of Thomas & Anne Smith, born April 23
May 8          Jane, daughter of Joseph & Elizabeth Warren, born same day
May 10        Rosamond, daughter of John & Elizabeth Sherman, b. same day
May 13        Mary, daughter of John & Elenor Stevens, born April 30
May 15        Thomas, son of Thomas & Jane Hammond, b. April 30
May 19        Thomas, son of William & Susanna March, b. same day
May 20        Elizabeth, daughter of Andrew & Elizabeth Clerke
May 21        Mary, daughter of Wm & Mary Dew, born May 3
May 31        Josias, son of William & Elizabeth Dawson
Jun 6            James Fleewell, son of Michael & Magdalene Garrett  
                     John Mohun & Anne Blower;  both parish children
Jun 10         Thomas, son of Thomas & Anne Langley
Jun 16          John, son of John & Mary Russell      
                     John, son of John & Freeman Timms, born June 7
Jun 17          William, son of John & Elizabeth Reeve, born June 9
Jun 18          Anne, daughter of Stokes & Judith How, born June 17
Jun 19          William, son of John & Sarah Clerke, born same day
Jun 20          Robert, son of Robert & Elizabeth Charles, born May 30
Jun 21          Thomas , son of Wm & Elizabeth Parker
Jun 23          Mary, daughter of Joseph & Catharine Bowyer,b. Jun 20
Jun 25          Edward, son of Edward & Sarah Speakman, b. Jun. 15
Jul 6             Mary Anne, daughter of Wm & Maribell Radcliffe, born July 1
Jul 7             William, son of George & Susanna Shelly, b. same day   
                     Anne, daughter of Wm & Mary Gamball, born July 1
Jul 11           Richard, son of Jeremy & Mary Marshall, born June 26
Jul 14           Ruth, daughter of David & Anne Partridge, born Jul 13                                          Mary, daughter of John & Mary Fisher, born June 29
Jul 15           William, son of Wm & Elizabeth Hawys
Jul 16           Jane, daughter of John & Jane Brown, born July 1
July 21         William, a black adult            
                     Jane, daughter of Richard & Elizabeth Powell, b. July 16
Aug 11        Joseph, son of Robert & Anne Allen, born Aug. 6  
                     Thomas, son of Thomas & Mary Lemon, born Aug. 3      
                     James, son of John & Sarah Sanders, born same day     
                     Robert, son of Francis & Anne Sleath, born July 25
Aug 13        Thomas, son of Wm & Dorothy Porch, born same day
Aug 15        John, son of Nathaniel & Susanna Mon, born July 20
Aug 22        Eleanora, daughter of Wm & Catharine Whitfeld, born Aug. 6 
Aug 25        Mary, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Green,b. Aug. 22
Aug 26        William, son of John & Sarah Brown; posthumous, born same day
Aug 28        Anne, daughter of Joseph & Sarah Winwood
Aug 29        Joseph Alsted, a parish child
Aug 31        Matthew, son of Matthew & Grace Reynolds
Sep 3           Sarah, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Mayhew, born same day
Sep 5           Christopher,son of Christopher & Mary Cotrel,b. Aug 20                                        Martin, son of Anthony & Elizabeth Kingsley,b. Aug. 29
Sep 8           James, son of Wm & Catharine Thompson, born Sep.5   
                     Catharine, daughter of  Wm & Sarah Monday, b. Aug. 8
Sep 15         Anne, daughter of Wm & Lydia Hayenes, born Sept. 12
Sep 22         Thomas, son of Thomas & Sarah Spurr, born Sept. 8
Sep 24         William, son of John & Sarah Lugg, born Sept. 12
Sep 29         Sarah, daughter of Isaac & Alice Whitaker, born Sept. 7
Oct 1           William, son of Edward & Sarah Smith, born same day
Oct 2           John, son of John & Jane Gibbons, born same day           
                     Elizabeth, daughter of John & Elizabeth Lawdry, born same day
Oct 8           Mary, daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Caldicott, b. Oct. 7
Oct 10         Joseph, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Richards, born Oct. 7
Oct 13         Mary, daughter of Thomas & Sarah Hall, born Sept. 27
Oct 14         Frances, daughter of Richard & Anne Mounsey, born same day
Oct 16         Mary, daughter of Joseph & Mary Parker
Oct 24         Anthony, son of Anthony & Catharine Vaonbrecht, born Oct. 2
Oct 27         Thomas & Alice, children of Laurence & Sarah Tingnell, b. Oct. 3
                     Jospeh, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Sharpe, born Oct. 21
Oct 30         Jane, daughter of Peter & Jane Crittenham, b. Oct. 15
Oct 31         Thomas, son of Thomas & Sarah Woodroffe, b. Oct. 29
Nov 3          Anne, daughter of John & Anne Pearson, born Oct. 18
Nov 7          Virtue, daughter of David & Virtue Delamazise, born Nov. 3
Nov 11        Christopher, son of Christopher & Hannah Bell, born Oct. 28    
                      Sarah, daughter of John & Elizabeth Chapman, born same day
Nov 15        Paxton, a foundling male-child
Nov 17        Magdalene, daughter of Richard & Mary Stich, b. Nov. 6
Nov 21        William, son of John & Elizabeth Beaumont, b. Nov. 20
Nov 24        Samuel, son of Wm & Elizabeth Sibley, born Nov. 20
Dec 5           Solomon-swale, son of Thomas & Isabella Morris, born Nov. 18
Dec 12         Joseph, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Prior, born Nov. 28
Dec 15         Martha, daughter of Thomas & Mary Kent, b. Nov. 23
Dec 16         Elizabeth, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Bagshaw, b. same day
Dec 24         Mary,daughter of Bartholomew & Mary Platt,b. Dec. 23
Dec 29         John, son of Robert & Anne Clouds, born Dec.16                                     

 

Christ Church,Newgate Street, London