St. Jame’s Church Records,Great Barrington, Mass.

 

Records found in St. James, but pertain solely to the places under which they are grouped.

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

1773

 

July 26     Hester, of John O'Bryan & Esther.

Oct. 28     Rhoda, of Jacob Warn & Phenix.

                  Job, of Job Westover & Rachel.

                  John & Philip, of James Lindsey & Abigail.

 

1775

 

May 13    Mary, of John O'Bryan & Esther

May 16    Buried, Hester, daughter of John O'Bryan & Ester.

May 18    Buried, Mary, daughter of John O'Bryan & Ester.

 

 

1776

 

May 2       Elisha, of Job Westover & Rachel.

                  Ann & Mary, of Jacob Warn & Phenix.

                  Elijah, Anne, Lavina, children of Noah Westover

                  & Anne.

 

1777

 

Feb 1        Elisabeth, of John O'Bryan & Esther.

 

 

1786

 

July 6       Buried, John Westover

Dec. 21    Married, Richard Roseboom & Rhoda Dowing.

 

 

1789

 

Aug. 12    Buried, a child of Zadock Lomis.

 

 

1791

 

Oct. 28     Noah, Rhoda, Luther, Calvin, children of Job

                  Westover & Rachel.

                  Bennone, Sarah, Jonathan, Silas & Rhoda, children of                   Jacob Warn & Phenix.

                  Stephen & Mary,children of Samuel Warn & Susanna

                  3 children of _____ Bowen & Mary.

 

1792

 

July 13     Buried Mrs. Reed.

 

 

Egremont

 

 

1773

 

Aug. 23    Titus, of Moses Kellog & Mary.

                  Zaccheus, of Asahel Joiner & Eunice.

                  John & Lydia, children of Ezra Lomis & Elizabeth.

                  Nancy, of Daniel Ingersoll & Mary.

                  Mary, of Samuel Taylor & Mary.

                  Stephan, of Daniel Read & Ann.

                  Mary, John, Eleanor & Abigail, children of Preserved

                  Noble & Abigail

                  Huldah, adopted daughter of Samuel Younglove

                  & Ann.

                  Joshua, of Gideon Chubb & Ann.

                  Lucy, Elizabeth, Jonathan & David, children of

                  Preserved Noble & Abigail.

 

1775

 

May 3       Judah Austin, an adult.

                  Hepsaba, wife of John Darby.

                  Stephan, of John Perrey & Gesie.

                  Amasa, of Judah Austin & Eve.

                  Jason, of Jason Bartlet & Asche.

                  Huldah, of John Darby & Hepsaba.

Sept. 27   Stephan, of Stephen Rogers & Doritha.

                  Elizabeth, of John Morrison & Azuba.

                  Wm & Catherine, children of Andros Rose & Rebecca

                  John, of Francis Wolcot & Lydia.

                  Andros, of John Rose & Lois.

                  Achsah, Rebecca, daughter's of Philip Rose & Lois.

                  John Day, of Richard Vaughn & Eleanor.

                  Catherine, of George Messenger & Catherine.

                  Elizabeth, of Gidon Chubb & Anne.

                  Asahel, of Asahel Joiner & Eunice.

                  David, Stephan, Martha, Daniel, Solomon, Benony,                       Dama, children of Joseph Vangilder & Molly.

 

1789

 

Oct. 13     Cate, of Joshua Adams Jr. & Rebecca.

                  Isaac, Abraham, Temperance, Jered, Charlotte,

                  Charles, children of Phillip Rose & Lois.

 

1790

 

Jan. 14     Married, Lourance Van Deusen & Christina Holebeg.

Mar. 6      Buried, Sarah, daughter of John Spoor & Vashti.

May 4      Buried, Jacob Spoor.

 

 

1792

 

Apr. 18    Rebecca & Polly, twin daughter's of John Holenbeg

                  & Mary.

Apr. 20     Buried, the above twins.

June 14    Buried, Michael Holenbeg.

 

 

Stockbridge

 

 

1774

 

May 13    Buried, the Hon. Timothy Woodbridge, Esq.

May 16    Married, John Fowler & Rugh Whelpley.

Sept. 29   Married, William Denton & Abigal Stoddard.

                  Levi, of Eliphalet Fowler & Thankful.

 

 

1785

 

June 1      Anne Towsey, an adult Squaw.

 

 

1789

 

May 5      Buried, Joab Seely, son of John Seely.

 

 

Stockbridge

 

 

1777

 

Oct. 9       Mary Ann, of Ezekiel Stone & Mary. Buried her the

                  next day.

Oct. 13     Married, Deodat Igersol & Mary Stone.

 

 

1779

 

Feb. 10    Timothy, of Jacob Fleming & Abigail.

                  Stephan, of Justus Slocum & Abigail.

                  Sophia, of Susanna Minkler.

Nov. 22    Berent, of Berent Minkler & Catharina.

 

 

1781

 

Mar. 17    Elisabeth, of Joh Burzee & Elisabeth.

                  Agenech, of Hendrick Burzee & Rachel.

                  Hendrick, of Christopher Burzee & Hannah.

                  William, of Festus Drake & Elisabeth.

 

1782

 

May 21    Abi, an adult Squaw.

 

1785

 

Apr. 14    Hendricus, of Hendrick Burzee & Rachel.

                  Buried, Hendrick Burzee.

                  Sarah, of Peter Burzee & Sarah.

                  John, of John Burzee & Elisabeth.

                  Anne, of Christopher Burzee & Hannah.

                  Peter, of Lambert Burghart & Hannah.

                  Elisabeth, of Hendrick Burghardt & Sabratus.

                  George, of Coonradt Rosman & Susanna.

                  Lydia, of John Minkler, fourth & Elisabeth.

                  Sarah, of Thomas Emery & Elisabeth.

                  Anne, of Azor Curtis & Elisabeth.

                  Ephraim, of Asa Fleming & Catherine.

 

1786

 

Aug. 9      Abraham, of John Rose & Mary.

                  Lydia, of Lambert Burghardt & Hannah.

                  Christene, of Nicholas Burzee & Charity.

                  Cate, of Peter Minkler & Nabby.

                  John, of John Dykeman & Cate.

                  Martin, of John Oldridge & Magdalene.

 

1787

 

Aug. 23    Married, Erastus Ball & Sarah Seeley.

Oct. 10     Joab, of Samuel Smith & Sarah.

 

 

1789

 

Apr. 23     Married, Squire Stone & Rebecca Johnson.

                  Dorman Johnson & Rachel Church.

 

1791

 

Dec. 29    Buried, Andrew Rose.

                  Andrew, of said Rose & Clarissa.