Second River (Belleville) Reformed Dutch Church,
         Marriage Records, 1730-1774, 1794-1800

                                                        

 

 

 

 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
 
 

                                                              

 


 

 

                                   

                                                       E

 

 

 

Eerle, Catryna & Jacob Gerrebrantse, both from Bergen Co.                                                                                                                          Married
Egberse, Annetie & Isaak Ryke.  
Egberse, Waling & Marytie Spier, both from Second River
Ellen, Elisabeth & Melchert Cadmus, both living Second River
Erwin, Cornelius & Lydia King
 

                                                      F

 
 
Folk, Marytie & Olevert Heyddi.                                                                 
Forster, Saartie & Samuel Smit.                                                               Fransisco, Abraham & Maria Campbell.                                                   Francisco, Geesje & Niclaes Styg, both living in Fairfield.                   Francisco, Henrik & Hillegond Bruyn, both living at Second River. 
Francisco, John Sip & Mary Little.                                                               Francisco, Mary & Thomas Stagg.                                                              
Francisko, Michiel & Maria Van der Hoeff, both from Fairfield.         Freeland, Cytje & John Van Winkle.                                                           
Freeland, Mary & John Joralemon.                                                             Furlough, Ann & John Perkins.            
 

                                                       G

 
 
Garner, Aany & John Roskrow.                                                                     Garrabrantz, Elizabeth & Jacob Garrbrantz.                                           Garrabrantz, Helena & Paul Poulson.                                                        Garrabrantz, Jacob & Elizabeth Garrabrantz.                                         Garrabrantz, Jane & Aaron Morris.                                                             Garrabrantz, Mary & Joseph Sigler.                                                           Garrabrantz, Peter & Elizabeth Gattetson.                                             Garrabrantz, Rachel & Jacob Coeyeman.                                                 Garrebrantz, Garrit & Leah Joralemon.                                                     Garrebrantz, Elizabeth & Peter Garrabrantz.                                         Gerbrandse, Marselis & Geertruy Van Dalsem, both living
                        at Second River.                                                                       Gerbrandse, Niclaes & Polly Clarkson.                                      Married Gerbrants, Johannes & Jannetie Davids, both living at
                        Second River.                                                                           Gerbrantse, Gerbrant & Catharina Pier, both from Second River.                                                                                                                Married Gerbrantse, Jacob & Catryna Eerl, both from Bergen Co.
                                                                                                              Married Gerritson, Anna & Daniel Van Winkel.                                                      
Grace, a slave of William Hornblower & Cesar, a slave of
                     Arent Schuyler.                                                                           
Greenfield, Lewis & Mary Schephard.                                                       Grimes, Hannah & James Speer.                                                                 
Groshong, William & Elizabeth Cadmus.                                                   Grummond, Abigail & William Bostwick.                                                    

                                                      H

 
 
Haal, Elisabeth & Abram Messelaar.                                                        
Hall, Phoebe & William King.                                                                       
Harrison, Abigail & Nathaniel Bruen.                                                       
Heyddi, Olevert, born a Westchester, living at Newark &
                Marytie Folk, born & living at Second River.                           Heyle, Petrus & Geertie Van Duyn, both from Pomton.                      
Hooglant, Rachel & John Ackly.                                                                   Houston, David & Mary Van Winkle.                                                         
Howel, Edward & Pietertje Joralemon.                                                     Humphry, Samuel & Clarissa Chapin.                                                       Husten, Robbert, born in Scotland, living in Bergen Co. &
                Alida Van Winckele, born & living at Second River.               Huysman, Mattheus, born & living at Hackensack,Hester Vincent,                 widow of Hendrik Jeralemon, born at Klyne Jonkers,
                living at Second River.                                                          
Hyler )?), Marytie & Johannes Parleman.                                                      

                                                     J

 
 
Jacobus, Abraham & Janeker Post.                                                             Jacobus, Fanny & Edward Williams.                                                          
Jacobuss, Brand, widower, born & living in Morris Co. &                                      Gerretie Spier, born & living in Essex Co.                               Jacobusse, Adriaan, widower & Mary Paulusse, widow, both from                   Second River.                                                                  Married Jacobusse, Aeltie & John De Voor.                                                               Janse, Antie & Gerrit Bras.                                                                          
Jacobusse, Arie, living at Pechkonegh & Margrietje Cadmus,
                  living at Second River.                                                                 Jacobusse, Feytie & Cornelis Spier.                                                             Jacobusse, Hendrick, widower of Aeltie Westervelt & Aechie
                  Paulusse, born at Second River, living there.                       
Jacobusse, Jannetie & Guiljaem Bertholf.                                                 Jacobusse, Johannes & Leentie Spier, both living at Second River.   Jacobusse, Pieter, from Second River & Hester Van Es, from
                   Pompton.                                                                               Jacobusze, Jan & Helena Paulusse, both born & living at Second                       River.                                                                                          
Jeraleman, Pietertie & John Lewis.                                                             Jeraleman, Cornelia & Thomas Cadmus.                                                  
Jeralemon, Cornelis & Marytie Cadmus, both living at Second                           River.                                                                           Married    
Jeralomon, Elisabeth & Johannes Douwe.                                               
Jeralomon, Elisabeth & William Van Imburgh.                                       
Jeralemon, Hilletie & Abram Winne.                                                         Johnson, Moses & Hester Mandeville.                                                       Jones, Edward & Charity Allar.                                                                    
Jones, Simeon R. & Rebecca Ward.                                                            
Jones, Susanna & Pieter Berry.                                                                   Jong, Pieer, widower of Marytie Slot & Elisabeth Van Duyn, both
                 from Pomptan.                                                                               Joons, Thomas, born at Herrefort, England & Brechie Pouwer,
                 widow of Jacob Meet,both living at Second River.               Joralemon, Ann & Hermanus King.                                                            
Joralemon, Cornelius & Nelly Juriaanz.                                                     Joralemon, James T. & Mary Rutan.                                                           Joralemon, John & Mary Freeland.                                                             
Joralemon, John & Elizabeth Wynants.                                                     Joralemon, Leah & Garrit Garrabrantz.                                                     Joralemon, Mary & Jacob Putnam Meeker.                                             
Joralemon, Nicholas & Mary Lewis.                                                          
Joralemon, Pietertje & Edward Howel.                                                     
Jorealemon, Sarah & Samuel Rutan.                                                         
Juriaanz, Elizabeth & Abraham Van Emburgh.                                      
Juriaanz, Nelly & Cornelius Joralemon.                                                        

                                                     K

 
 
Keen, John & Kety Roo, both living on Second River.                             Keen, William & Margaret Wauters.                                                           Kembel, Elisabeth & Philip Roegee.                                                           
Kidney, John & Maria Winne.                                                                       Kidney-see Cidney.King, Aury & Mrs. Sarah Dodd.                                 King, Casparus & Phoebe Budd.                                                                   King, David, from Newark & Catharina Van Winkel, from
            Second River.                                                                        Married King, Hendrik & Lea Stymets, both from Essex Co.
                                                                                                              Married King Hermanus & Ann Jorolemon.                                                             King, John F. & Mary King.                                                                             King, Lydia & Cornelius Erwin.                                                                    
King, Mary & John F. King.                                                                            
King, Mary & Arie Douwe.                                                                             
King, William & Marytie Cadmus, both from Second River.
                                                                                                              Married King, William & Phoebe Hall.                                                                       Kingslant, Catharina & Matthias DeHart.                                                
Kingslant, William, from Second River & Anna Dally, widow,
            from New York.                                                                    Married
Kint, Judick & Jury Andriesen, both living in Pipek.                               Kip, Jane & John Carne, both from New York.                                         Koeiemans, Treyntie & Christoffel Steymes.                                          
Koerte, Neeltie & Jacobus Spier, both from Achquechenonk.
Koeyemans, Ariaentie & Johannes Van Emburgh.
Koning, Arien & Margrietje Bruyn, both living at Second River.
Koning, Catrina & Adam Phester.                                                               Koning, John & Maria Morris, both living Second River.                       Kreitz, Maria Catrina & John Schriber.                                                          
 
 
Apr. 7,1759
Jan.29,1751
Oct. 1,1749
Oct. 4,1741
Oct. 3,1799
 
Sep 7,1735
Dec.1,1772
Mar 12,1796
May 13,1740
Jan. 14,1757
Feb. 19,1796
Oct. 31,1795
Nov.11,1753
Dec. 4,1799
Sep. 02,1796
Apr. 10,1798
Aug.01,1767
May 08,1796
Aug.11,1795
May 08,1796
Dec.28,1800
Dec. 14,1797
Feb. 04,1798
Jul. 05,1798
Feb. 08,1800
Feb. 04,1798
Apr. 19,1742
 
Jun. 05,1755
Apr. 10,1756
 
 
1747
 
Apr. 17,1759
Jun. 17,1715
Feb. 18,1797
 
May 23,1767
Apr. 14,1799
Dec. 20,1794
Feb. 25,1773

 

Sep. 23,1759
Jan. 01,1797
Mar.22,1798
Sep. 27,1735
 
May 25,1747
Nov.04,1776
Dec. 30,1797
Jul. 06,1795
Aug.21,1800
Sep. 08, 1733
 
Oct. 09,1735
Apr. 19,1755

 

 

 

 

Aug.03,1800
Nov. 28,1799
Dec. 01,1767
 
Sept.19,1761
 
Nov. 19,1758
Oct. 13,1759
Jun. 29,1737
 
Jan. 11,1758
Dec. 15,1733
 
Nov.17,1736
Apr. 06,1740
May 26,1750
 
Mar. 01,1735
 
Jan. 29,1767
Jun. 30,1733
 
Apr. 21,1739
Dec. 03,1740
Oct. 05,1754
Sep. 04,1766
Sep. 07,1800
Mar. 26,1797
Sep. 18,1795
Aug. 09,1715
Oct. 20,1747
 
Jun. 30,1733
 
Jun. 29,1800
Sep. 27,1795
Jan. 02,1800
Sep. 03,1796
Oct. 20,1796
Feb. 08,1800
Feb. 07,1798
Feb. 02,1800
Jul. 06,1795
May 30,1798
Sep. 27,1795
Sep. 27,1795

 

 

Nov.25,1771
Sep. 07,1800
Nov.10,1733
Jul. 19,1797
Jan.27,1799
Dec.24,1794
 
Jan. 11,1774
 
Mar 11,1761
Jun. 29,1800
Feb. 16,1800
Oct. 23,1799
Feb. 16,1800
1748
 
Jul. 28,1757
Jan. 01,1797
1746
 
Oct. 19,1742
Aug. 09,1742
Sep. 14,1776
Jun. 21,1766
Jun. 03,1740
Mar.14,1731
Jun. 02,1744
Mar 11,1745
May 11,1745
Feb. 24,1796