Christ Church,Newgate Street, London

1695 

 

 Jan 6           Cornelius, son of Cornelius & Anne Bewkell, born Dec. 25                             William, son of John & Elizabeth Leonard, born Dec. 27
Jan 10          Anne, daughter of Henry & Sarah Boreman, born Jan. 6
Jan 13          William, son of Wm & Deborah Cole, born Dec. 29     
                     Mary, daughter of James & Ann Lucas, born Jan. 8
Jan 18          Rachel, daughter of John & Rebecca Clarke, born same day
Jan 21          John, son of John & Ann Martyn, born same day
Jan 23          Margarett Frost, a foundling  
                     Martha, daughter of Daniel & Mary Robinson,b. same day
                     John, son of Francis & Martha Wells, born same day
Jan 26          Elizabeth, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Wilkinson, born
                       same day
Jan 30          Frances, daughter of Thomas & Mary Thorn, born same day
Feb 5           Elizabeth, daughter of Capt. William & Mary Hulls, born  
                      Jan. 16
Feb 10         Thomas, son of Edmond & Eizabeth Facer, born Feb. 6                                   Samuel, son of Sameul & Joanna Flower, born Feb. 2
Feb 16         Mary & Sarah, daughters of Augustine & Sarah Marriot,born
                       Feb. 15
Feb 17         John, son of Henry & Elizabeth Knolles, born Feb. 11
Feb 19         Ann, daughter of Nathaniel & Susanna Webb, b. same day
Feb 28         Grace, daughter of Wm & Bridget Tabraham, born Feb. 7
Mar 3          Thomas, son of James & Agnis Chase, born Feb. 22   
                     Dinah, daughter of John-Henry & Sarah Beckman,b. Feb. 11
Mar 7          Ann, daughter of Benjamin & Susannah Pyne, born Feb. 18
Mar 13        Thomas Fryar, a foundling
Mar 16        Mary, daughter of John & Margarett Derrett, born same day
Mar 17        John, son of Richard & Elizabeth Groom, born Mar 16         
                     Frances, daughter of Wm & Frances Warren, born Mar. 9
Mar 24        Elizabeth, daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Maule, born Mar. 3
Mar 26        Ann, daughter of Richard & Jinnett Crawley, born Mar. 25
Mar 27        Hannah, daughter of Samuel & Mary Kneesha, born Mar. 27
Mar 31        John, son of Wm & Elizabeth Grigg, born Mar. 16    
                     Sarah, daughter of Wm & Hannah Roberts, born Mar. 30
Apr 2           William, son of John & Ann Carter, born Mar. 25
Apr 4           Hannah Faree, a negro of Ripe years
Apr 7           Dionart, son of Dionart & Ann Timbarman, born Mar. 26  
                     Hugh, son of Edward & Sarah Smith, born Apr. 5
Apr 9           Elizabeth,  daughter of Henry & Ester Lee, born same day  
                     Thomas, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Warren, born same day
Apr 17         Sarah, daughter of Francis & Mathew Willoughby,born
                        same day  
                     Mary, daughter of Thomas & Ester Durrant   
                     Elenor Fryar, a foundling         
                     Charles, son of Peter & Sarah Floyar, born Apr. 5
Apr 28         Mary, daughter of Edward & Mary Baynham, born Apr. 16
Apr 30         Sarah, daughter of Daniel & Mary How, born Apr. 16
May 5          Thomas, son of Thomas & Mary Kent, born Apr. 10      
                     Susanna, daughter of Francis & Ann Slate, born same day
May 12        William, son of James & Mary Walker, born Apr. 19      
                     William, son of Wm & Hester Farney, born May 10
May 19        Ann, daughter of Wm & Sarah Child, born same day
May 20        Grace, daughter of John & Catharine Street, born same day
May 26        Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Gunn, born May 21
May 27        John Price, baptized out of Swan-yard
May 28        Isaac, son of Francis & Ann Wheatley, born May 18
Jun 2            John, son of Thomas & Ann Dawson, born May 25
Jun 3            John, son of Wm & Catharine Thompson, born May 28
Jun 4            Henry, son of Henry & Elizabeth Warner, born Apr. 30      
                     Edward, son of Wm & Ann Iterrey, born June 3
Jun 11          Charles, son of Wm & Ann Sale
Jun 16          Elizabeth, daughter of John & Rebecca Robinson, born                                      May 17
Jun 20          Rebecca, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Thrush, born
                        June 15
Jun 22          John, son of John & Mary Dobie, born June 21
Jun 23          John, son of John & Thomasin Stacy, born June 14   
                     John, son of John & Sarah Betony, born June 5    
                     Susannah, daughter of Michael & Magdalene Garnett, born
                      Apr. 17
Jun 25          Elizabeth, daughter of Henry & Elizabeth Caldicutt, born
                       June 24
Jun 27          Mary, daughter of John & Mary Leech, born June 14
Jun 30          Dorothy, daughter of Edward & Hannah Griffith, born
                       June 28
July 2           Bartholomew, son of Bartholomew & Elizabeth Beale, born
                       same day
July 4           Abraham, son of Anthony & Ann Cooley, born June 28
July 7           Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Paterson, born
                       June 27
July 14        Thomas, son of John & Catharine Bryton, born July 6
July 21        Thomas, son of Thomas & Mary Woodroffe, born July 17
July 25         Robert, son of Thomas & Mary Walker
July 26         John Smart, a parish child
Aug 1           Sarah, daughter of John & Mary Wiggins, born same day
Aug 4           Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Philipps, born Aug. 2
Aug 6           Catharine, daughter of Wm & Jane Pink, born July 21,
                        posthumas
Aug 11        Catharine, daughter of Thomas & Catharine Rawden,
                      born July 28
Aug 18        Margarett, daughter of Charles Turner, Esq. & Margarett,
                      born Aug. 16
Aug 21        Elizabeth, daughter of Francis & Alice Wilson, born same day
Aug 22        Elizabeth, daughter of Wm & Elizabeth White, born Aug. 9
Aug 25        Ruth, daughter of Abraham & Mary Ruming, born Aug. 19   
                     Roger, son of Wm & Grace Cosins, born Aug. 12     
                     Catharine & Mary, daughters of Edmond & Johanna Harris,
                        born July 26
Sep 8           John, son of Henry & Ann Allman, born Aug.12      
                     Ann, daughter of Wm & Margaret Penniston, born Aug. 30
Sep 10         Grace, daughter of Hugh & Elizabeth Hughes, born Aug. 13
Sep 11         Elizabeth, daughter of John & Elizabeth Sherman, born
                       Aug. 29
Sep 12         Mary, daughter of Thomas & Magdalene Saul,b. same day 
                     John, son of John & Catharine Whitby, born Sept. 11
Sep 15         Samuel, son of Robert & Bethulia Walmesly, born Sept. 1
Sep 16         Jeremiah, son of John & Elizabeth Conner, born Sept. 13
Sep 22         Mary, daughter of Joseph & Mary Stallwood,  born Sept. 13  
                     Thomas, son of Robert & Ursula Thache, born Aug. 30
Sep 23         Philip, son of Benjamin & Susanna Blisse, born same day
Sep 26         Richard, son of Richard & Ann Darnelly, born Sept. 23
Sep 29         Rachel, daughter of John & Rachel Babington
Oct 1           John, son of John & Sarah Brown, born Sept. 9        
                     Martha, daughter of Joachim & Mary Falkes, born same day
Oct 4           Henry, son of John & Elizabeth Sunderland, born Sept. 29
Oct 6           Susanna & Ann, daughter's of Wm & Susanna Williams, born
                        Aug. 27
Oct 7           Joseph, son of John & Elizabeth Archer, born same day
Oct 11         Edward, son of Edward & Elizabeth Osbour, born same day
Oct 13         William, son of John & Ann Deale, born Sept. 21     
                     Thomas, son of Jacob & Sarah Kitherra, born Sept. 21
Oct 19         Lettice, daughter of John & Lettice Standish, born same day
Oct 20         John, son of Wm & Ann Scott, born Oct. 14        
                     Joseph, son of Rees & Rachel Sewen, born Oct. 29
Oct 26         Mary, daughter of Wm & Mary Coates, born same day
Oct 28         Jane, daughter of  Wm & Mary Allanson, born Oct. 2
Nov 10        Sarah, daughter of Tobias & Elizabeth Norman, born Oct. 13
Nov 12        Mary, daughter of Robert & Mary Lamb, born Nov. 10
Nov 16        John, son of John & Elizabeth Chapman,born same day
Nov 17        Mary, daughter of Richard & Ann Chadd, born Oct. 26   
                     Burdin, son of  Phiip & Mary Judd, born Nov. 16 
                     Francis, son of William & Elizabeth Dew, born Nov. 14    
                     Thomas, son of John & Mary Brookes, born Oct. 15
Nov 19        Ann, daughter of Wm & Ann Dawes, born same day
Nov 26        Edmond, son of Wm & Alice Idley, born same day
Dec 8           Elizabeth, daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Adney, born Dec. 3   
                     Jospeh, son of George & Hannah Coleman, born Dec. 6
Dec 11         John, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Newton, born same day
Dec 15         Thomas, son of Henry & Sarah Metcalf, born Dec. 11  
                     Mary, daughter of Cornelius & Ann Bewkell, born Dec. 6   
                     William, son of Wm & Dorothy Herbert, born Nov. 27     
                     Mary, daughter of Richard & A. Mountsey, born Dec. 10
Dec 26         John, son of John & Mary Benton, born Dec. 21
Dec 31         Mary, daughter of Nicholas & Hester Wade, born Dec. 21      
                     Elizabeth, daughter of  Thomas & Elizabeth Seawell, born
                      Dec. 23