1696

 

Jan 1            Ann, daughter of Francis & Jane Peachey, born same day
Jan 4            Rupertia, daughter of Thomas & Mary Thorn, born same day
Jan 5            Jane, daughter of John & Johanna Wellhouse, born Dec. 19
Jan 10          Henry, son of Henry & Margarett Dennison, born Dec. 28
Jan 11          John, son of Thomas & Deborah Hewse (Hughes?),b. same day
Jan 12          Ann, daughter of John & Mary Judd, born Jan. 1    
                     Elizabeth, daughter of John & Elizabeth Crockett,b. Dec. 28  
                     Elizabeth, daughter of John & Ann Brasse, born same day
Jan 17         Thomas, son of Isaac & Elizabeth Davenport,born same day
                     Susanna, daughter of John & Susanna Wenham, born same day
Jan 19          Rebecca, daughter of James & Hannah Townsend,b. Jan. 16
                     Isaac, son of Isaac & Catharine Lamb, born Dec. 28
Jan 20          Elizabeth, daughter of Richard & Mary Gibbons,b. same day
Jan 22          Joseph, son of Benjamin & Hester Green, born abt. 4 yrs ago Jan 26          Jane, daughter of Thomas & Bridget Anderso, born Jan. 20
Jan 30          Mary, daughter of John & Elizabeth Freeman, born Jan. 13
Feb 2           John Wm Layford, son of John & Sarah Clayton, born Jan. 10
Feb 5           Theodosia, daughter of Christopher & Hannah Maggs,
                                                                                                                   born Jan. 17
Feb 6           Rebecca, daughter of William & Anne Baguly, born in January
                     Henry, son of John & Jane Brown, born Feb. 1
Feb 9           Richard, son of Richard & Mary Benton, born Jan. 29
Feb 13         Anne, daughter of John & Frances Pheasant, born Feb. 10
Feb 16         Charles, son of Thomas & Judith Fowke, born Feb. 4
Feb 18         William, son of Wm & Elenor Wells, born Jan. 30          
                     William, son of John & Anne Currier, born same day
Feb 21         John, son of John & Anne Wilmott, born Feb. 20
Feb 23         Anne, daughter of Thomas & Joanna Southall, born Feb. 2
Feb 26         Elizabeth, daughter of Wm & Renovata Price, born Feb. 16
Mar 1          Jane, daughter of Wm & Catharine Jacob,born Feb. 7    
                     William, son of Thomas & Mary Crane, born same day
Mar 8          Susanna, daughter of David & Virtue Delamazise, born Feb. 16
Mar 10        Anne, daughter of John & Elizabeth Boddington,b. same day
Mar 15        Elizabeth, daughter of John & Sarah Smith, born March 8
Mar 22        Elizabeth, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Deacon,b. Mar. 18  
                     Edward Preist, a foundling
Mar 26        William, son of Wm & Mary Gilbert, born same day
Mar 27        Elizabeth, daughter of Richard & Frances Goldsmith,b. Mar.19
Apr 2           Laurence, son of James & Mary Walker, born April 1
Apr 4           William, son of Francis & Elizabeth Low, born March 28
Apr 10         John, son of John & Elizabeth Pyne, born April 2
Apr 12         Henry, son of Robert & Elizabeth Wilkinson, born April 2
Apr 13         Elizabeth, daughter of John & Mary Gardiner, born same day
Apr 16         Hannah, daughter of John & Elizabeth Crook, born April 8
Apr 23         George, son of Thomas & Ann Bryden, born April 7     
                     George, son of Wm & Mary Sockling, born April 22
Apr 26         Mary, daughter of Wm & Mary Arrowsmith, born April 16   
                     Robert, son of Wm & Anne Golding, born April 22
May 10       Mary, daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Berry, born April 30
May 17        Sarah, daughter of Wm & Sarah Fish, born May 4    
                     Samson, son of Thomas & Sarah Adams, born May 11
May 18        Charles, son of Edward & Elizabeth Bartlett, born same day
May 24        Christianus, son of John & Margarett Laster, born May 6
May 28        Edward, son of Wm & Jane Dew, born May 5
May 30        Richard, son of Richard & Martha Lowin, born same day
May 31        William, son of Wm & Abigail Bryan, born May 22     
                     Nathaniel, son of James & Catharine White, born May 11   
                     Mary, daughter of Benjamin & Mary Scullard, born same day
Jun 4            Mary, daughter of Benjamin & Mary Paxton, born same day
Jun 7            Conrade, son of Conrade & Elizabeth Shumaker, born June 5  
                     Robert, son of Robert & Ann Cloude, born May 30
Jun 28          James, son of John & Martha Neal, born June 15
July 1           Mary, daughter of John & Sarah Oakes, born same day
July 9           Anna Maria, daughter of Henry & Catharine Weekly,b. July 8
July 12         Jonas, son of Wm & Elizabeth Sanderson, born July 9      
                     Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Kent, born July 10
July 19         Helen, daughter of John & Elizabeth Swayn, born July 1
July 22         Elenor, daughter of George & Elenor Panton, born July 21
July 26         Mary, daughter of Gilbert & Mary Barnes, born July 15
July 30         John, son of Benjamin & Susanna Pine, born July 16
Aug 2           Lucy, daughter of Wm & Catherine Whitfeild, born July 29  
                     William, son of Henry & Anne Turner, born July 2   
                     Philipp, so of Philipp & Jane Harrow, born Aug. 1  
                     Catharine, daughter of Wm & Catharine Tompson,b. July 24 
                     Francis, son of Christopher & Elizabeth Milner, born July 26 
                     Martha, daughter of Joseph &: Mary Wilford, born July 17
Aug 5           Elizabeth, daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Shelden, born July 22
Aug 6           William, son of Christopher & Mary Cottering, born July 29
Aug 7           Jane, daughter of Edward & Sarah Spinkman, born July 29
Aug 9           Joseph, son of Joseph & Catharine Bowyer, born July 15 
                     John, son of Charles & Elizabeth Holyoake, born July 23    
                     John, son of John & Grace Wattmore, born same day
Aug 13        George, son of Edward & Elizabeth Green, born July 29
Aug 16        William, son of Wm & Margarett Penston, born Aug. 9
Aug 18        Edmond, son of John & Elizabeth Hoskins, born Aug. 9
Aug 20        William, son of Wm & Elizabeth Bromfield, born Aug 8   
                     William, son of Wm & Elizabeth White, born Aug. 15
Aug 23         Isaac, son of William & Deborah Cole, born Aug. 6         
                     Tobias, son of John & Love Preist, born Aug. 6  
                     Dorothy, daughter of John & Dorothy Heath, born Aug. 1
Aug 25        Mary, daughter of Benjamin & Susanna Blisse, born same day
Aug 26        Mary, daughter of Wm & Margarett East, born same day
Aug 27        George, son of George & Mary Batt, born Aug. 13    
                     Daniel, son of John & Elizabeth Needham, born Aug. 24  
                     Nathaniel, son of Nathaniel & Susanna Webb, born Aug. 1
Aug 30        Abraham, son of Francis & Anne Sleath, born Aug. 24
Aug 31        Edward,son of Oliver & Hester Elliston, born Aug. 30
Sep 6           Mary, daughter of James & Agnes Chase, born Aug. 25
Sep 13         Elizabeth, daughter of Edward & Elizabeth Crossmith, born
                                                                                                                           Sep. 10
Sep 15         William Church, a foundling, baptized
Sep 18         Hannah, daughter of Andrew & Hannah Shizley, born Sep. 16
Sep 20         Margarett, daughter of Jacob & Jane Lyon, born Sep. 14
Sep 24         Mary, daughter of Thomas & Hester Durrant, born same day
Sep 25         Mary, daughter of Daniel & Jane Chapman, born Sep. 24
Sep 26         Thomas, son of Thomas & Anne Baxter, born Sep. 20
Oct 1           John Martin, a foundlings
Oct 2           John, son of John & Anne Seaton
Oct 4           William, son of Charles & Elizabeth Symonds, born Sep. 28  
                     Elizabeth, daughter of Henry & Hester Leigh, born same day
Oct 5           Mary, daughter of Edward & Mary Elmes, born same day
Oct 11         Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Diston, born Sept. 22
Oct 12         Anne & Mary, daughter's of Wm & Mary Cotes, born Oct. 10
Oct 13         Michael, son of John & Martha King, born Sept. 29
Oct 16         Mary, daughter of Joseph & Alice Hayes, born Oct. 13
Oct 17         Ralph, son of Ralph & Barbara Pope
Oct 18         Elizabeth, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Gray, born Sept. 27
Oct 21         Anne, daughter of Wm & Elizabeth Grigg, born same day
Oct 25         Thomas, son of Thomas & Temperance Brind, born Oct. 18
Nov 2          John, son of Wm & Hannah Roberts, born same day
Nov 3          Thomas & Anne, children of Wm & Anne Wattom, b. same day
Nov 8          Anne, daughter of Moses & Elizabeth Shank, born Oct. 20
Nov 13        Arthur, son of Robert & Mary Lamb, born Nov. 12
Nov 20        Elizabeth, daughter of Edward & Sarah Smith, born same day
Nov 22        Richard, son of Robert & Ann Hooper, born Nov. 19   
                     Joseph, son of John & Anne Deale, born Nov. 3
Nov 25        Mary, daughter of John & Mary Benton, born Nov. 22
Nov 28        William, son of Wm & Elizabeth Gilson, born Nov. 26
Nov 29        Mary, daughter of Joseph & Kesiah Osborne, born Nov. 19
Nov 30        Mary, daughter of Thomas & Mary Lemmon, born Nov. 18
Dec 1           Henry, son of Joseph & Elizabeth Warren, born Nov. 18
Dec 4           Francis, son of Daniel Nicols, Esq., & Elizabeth, born Nov. 21
Dec 6           Elizabeth, daughter of Robert & Bethulia Warminster, born                             Nov. 26
Dec 7          Thomas, son of Thomas & Mary Abbott, born Nov. 25
Dec 20         Ann, daughter of John & Elizabeth Crockett, born Dec. 7
Dec 23         Elizabeth, daughter of George & Elizabeth Sanders,born
                       same day
Dec 27         Mary, daughter of Cornelius & Ann Bewkell, born Dec. 14  
                     Hannah, daughter of Rice & Rachel Sewen, born Dec. 20
Dec 28         William, son of Wm & Elizabeth Little, born Dec.8
Dec 31         William, son of John & Elizabeth Sherman, born Dec. 18 

 

Christ Church,Newgate Street, London